Privacy Policy 

At Teledyne we know that you care about how the Personal Information we receive about you is used and shared, and we take the protection of your Personal Information seriously.

This Privacy Policy covers how Teledyne Technologies Incorporated, 1049 Camino Dos Rios, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360, USA who, along with other affiliates in the Teledyne Group of companies are data controllers (“Teledyne”, “we”, “us”, “our”), treats Personal Information (as defined below) that Teledyne collects and receives through your use of Teledyne websites (collectively the “Teledyne Site”) or through your requests relating to and orders for Teledyne products and services (including cloud services (“Cloud Services”)) provided by us online or offline in accordance with applicable data privacy laws (collectively “Teledyne Products & Services”). In addition to this Privacy Policy, specific notices may be made available to you when you register or log in for specific services activities, or when we require your consent. Such specific notices may also indicate the specific Teledyne affiliate which is the controller (or together with Teledyne, co-controller) of the Personal Information processing operations involved.

This Privacy Policy Only Applies to Teledyne

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by companies that Teledyne does not own or control, or by the staff of such companies that Teledyne does not employ or manage.

Children’s Privacy Policy

The Teledyne Site is not intended for use by minors or by children, including children under the age of thirteen. Teledyne does not knowingly collect Personal Information online from minors or children. If you think that Teledyne has collected Personal Information from your child, please contact us at [email protected] (or at the address provided below). Because Teledyne is committed to protecting children’s privacy online, use of the Teledyne Site by children under the age of thirteen is prohibited.

Collection and use of your Personal Information and purpose

“Personal Information” is information of an identified or identifiable natural person: an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as your name, address, email address or phone number. Personal Information, sometimes referred to as “personal data”, and “sensitive” Personal Information, may also have specific meanings under different privacy laws.

The categories of personal information that Teledyne may collect from website users and customers are:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, postal address, email address, online identifier, internet protocol address, account name, passport number or other similar identifiers;
  • Customers records such as name, signature, financial information, telephone number;
  • Interaction Information, which includes information about your interactions with Teledyne such as information collected when you participate in promotions or programs or when you contact our customer service, visitor logs;
  • Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Biometric information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, information collected using cookies and similar technologies, browsing history and search history while using our digital offerings, and other information regarding your interactions with our digital offerings or our advertisements;
  • Geolocation data;
    Audio, electronic, visual, and similar data relating to your interactions with us, such as call center recordings, video images, CCTV recordings, and photographs;
  • Education information;
  • Professional or employment related information, such as job title and business contact information;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above to create a profile about you, such as a profile that reflects your preferences, characteristics, behavior, and attitudes;
  • Compliance data, which includes records maintained to demonstrate compliance with applicable laws; records related to consumer preferences (such as opt-ins and opt-outs of marketing programs and cookies) and records related to data subject rights requests.

Some of the Personal Information in these categories (alone or in combination with other information) may be considered as sensitive Personal Information in certain jurisdictions (designated as “special categories of data” in accordance with GDPR) and subject to additional restrictions (such as consent or explicit consent).

Teledyne collects Personal Information in a number of circumstances, either automatically or when you provide it to us, including under the following circumstances and for the following purposes and depending on your relationship and interactions with Teledyne:

1. About you as our contact person for our business partners, customers and end users, vendors and suppliers, when we set up your company’s account enterprise resources planning system, and in the framework of our existing business relationship. This will necessarily involve the processing of the following data: contact information (full name, postal work address, work email address and telephone numbers), job title, payment information (bank account number, tax ID, and other related billing information and data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention), data relating to purchase history.

We will use this information to allow Teledyne to execute the contract concluded with you:

  • to issue a quote, for order entry and to establish a contract;
  • to fulfill your purchase contract or making available a free demo, including making required shipping arrangements and provide related customer support;
  • to ensure timely supply of critical firmware updates (by email notification or otherwise);
  • to communicate about the Teledyne Products & Services you purchased, or to respond to your queries or requests (including relating to Teledyne Products & Services);
  • to send administrative information to you (such as information relating to the Teledyne Site and changes to our terms, conditions and policies),

And pursue Teledyne’s legitimate interest to:

  • create and communicate content and offers most relevant to you, and to send relevant personalized marketing communications to you;
  • send offers and accessories related to your purchase, and newsletters relating to Teledyne’s Products & Services to you;
  • keep your technical skills required to operate our cameras up to date, by sending invitations to trainings, camera tutorials and online programs and reminders of certification renewal dates to you;
  • send reminders of the upcoming expiration date of your equipment’s calibration and commercial warranties.

2. Non-Teledyne non-US Party Vetting and Screening:

  • Prior to setting up your company’s account or entering into a transaction with your company, we will need to screen your company against prohibited parties’ lists, which may involve the processing of the following Personal Information relating to yourself, as a contact person of your employing entity: your name, title, address, email, and telephone number;
  • In case of an intended visit of a Teledyne facility, or receipt of export controlled technical information or defense services, on behalf of your employer, we will need to screen you against prohibited parties’ lists, prior to allowing you any access to such Teledyne facility or technical information, which may involve the processing of the following Personal Information you have provided to us: full name, email address, telephone number, job title, current and past citizenship and current country of permanent residence, and/or information contained in ID cards, country of birth, and your photograph to issue a visitor badge;
  • Prior to onboarding your company as a new business partner, we may process the following Personal Information about you as owner, or key personnel of your company: your date of birth, ID card numbers, and information about relevant and significant litigation or other legal proceedings against business partners.
  • We process the data relating to your company and/or yourself, as non-US persons, for the purposes of:
  • complying with US and foreign export control and sanctions laws, which prevents Teledyne from engaging in any business activity with entities or individuals appearing on US and foreign Government issued lists of Denied and Restricted parties, or to transfer certain technical export controlled data to non-US parties without a proper license being in place;
  • carrying out an adequate due diligence of our business partners in compliance with applicable US and foreign anti-bribery laws.

3. When you visit a Teledyne Site: certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, internet browser type and version, the name and version of the Teledyne Site you are using, and the IP address of your PC or other device, records related to customer preferences (opt-ins and opt-out outs of marketing programs and cookies).

We will use this information to pursue our legitimate interest to make the Teledyne Site more easy for you to use, to improve and help develop the Teledyne Site and related IT systems, and to fulfill our business purpose, such as:

  • carrying out data analysis, identifying usage trends, analyze how visitors use and browse Teledyne Sites;
  • carrying out audits, fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • developing new products, enhancing improving our modifying our products, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.

Certain online information about you or device information when you visit our website or use or mobile apps may originate from the use of cookies and similar technologies that store or accesses information on your device (e.g. pixel tags, unique identifiers etc.); we use this information to deliver functionality on and improve efficiency of our websites, to improve your user experience by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits, and to show you personalized advertisements on the basis of your Web browsing and profile. For more information on cookies, please see section “Cookies” below.

4. Online Registration for use of Teledyne Products & Services:

When you are an existing customer (with an existing account) you are eligible, on certain Teledyne Sites, to obtain a Single Sign-On (SSO) account which will enable you to access various Teledyne Products & Services online via our secured platform (“Portal”). For this you must first complete a registration procedure which requires you to provide certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address, job title, telephone number, username and password, as well as account details, such as information on the Teledyne customer on whose behalf you register the account. When you provide this information, we keep it on file with any information you have already volunteered to us on previous visits to the Teledyne Site.

We process this information to allow you to:

  • create and manage your online account profile;
  • manage your marketing communication preferences; and
  • to allow you to use certain features of the Teledyne Site or to use or purchase various Teledyne Products & Services online (as the case by providing additional information):
  • When you buy and install a new product, we will invite you to register your purchase electronically. At this occasion we will ask you to provide your name, email, telephone number, postal address. Providing this information is voluntary. We process such information to allow you to benefit from an extended product warranty and for the purposes listed in section “ Collection and use of Your Personal Information and purpose ”;.
  • Cloud Services: when you are uploading, accessing or downloading your content, or accessing Teledyne provided output data, we will process the following Personal Information: information the images you upload are tagged with (e.g. your location), Personal Information you include in the content you upload (e.g. annotations and comments), data related to the use of the service (e.g. time stamps).

5. Customer Support: When you contact us via our Portal to obtain support, including warranty and out of warranty repair, we may process the following information: your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, product purchased and location, username and password.

6. Product purchases via Teledyne’s Webshops: certain Products can be purchased via our webshops within all the markets where Teledyne offers the opportunity for you to make an online purchase. When you surf on the Teledyne Site, and place a product in your shopping cart, we collect the Personal Information related to your purchase (products you purchase or place in your shopping cart) and as described above (“Use of Teledyne Site”).

If Teledyne is using third party-powered stores, such third parties process Personal Information on behalf of Teledyne.

Certain Webshop providers are acting as controller of your Personal Information processed in relation to your purchase. You can find information on how such Webshop provider processes your Personal Information when you purchase and pay for a Teledyne product from/to them in their own privacy notice. When you have purchased a Teledyne product via our Webshop we collect the following information from our Webshop provider: your name, email address, IP address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, products purchased. We process that Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice in the section “Collection and use of Your Personal Information and purpose”.

7. Payment via credit card: For any other Products that can be purchased online from Teledyne, if you decide to pay by credit card, upon clicking “submit and pay” you will be directed to our Credit Card Payment Provider’s platform where you will need to (depending on the type of Payment Provider):

  • either enter your card details directly, and upon card authorization our Provider will only pass on to Teledyne the following Personal Information required for order creation by Teledyne: cardholder name and address, last 4 digits of card, expiry date;
  • or provide the following data (name, email and postal address, billing and other payment data) to Teledyne who will then forward these data to our Payment Provider. Such Payment Provider will act as controller when authorizing your credit card payments, and as a processor when allowing Teledyne to use Payment Provider’s tool to perform aggregation and/or analysis of data (which may include the Personal Information listed above) submitted to it by Teledyne.

8. Community Forums and Chats: You may submit Personal Information to Teledyne by using the Community Forum feature of the Teledyne Site or when you engage in a chat with us. In this case, we collect the Personal Information you volunteer to us via the Community Forum or via the live Chat (usually name, email address, phone number). We keep chat transcript data from chat sessions which will be deleted 90 days after the chat has concluded. Chats offer the possibility to engage in a live chat with Teledyne’s customer representatives for the purposes of facilitating instant exchange of information and responses in the following areas: technical support, pre-sales enquiries, post-sale support, InfraRed Training Center (ITC) inquiries, help with ecommerce carts, to better your shopping experience). Some live Chats may involve the use of cookies (in which case the sections of this Privacy Policy applicable to Cookies are applicable).

9. Promotional Games & Contests, Surveys, Trials : Teledyne may, from time to time, collect other information from you when you voluntarily provide it (for instance, when we make special offers, hold promotions, conduct surveys, or allow you to sign up for an event or contest or a webinar, when you volunteer to test a product or app, or when you download content). Personal Information collected by Teledyne is often limited to name, e-mail address, language, country or location, phone number but may include other information depending on the individual service you are requesting. If other information is requested, additional information will be provided to you in specific information notices. We collect this information to allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities (to contact you, divulge your name as the winner and ship the prize to you if you win). These activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information. This information will be provided to you along with the sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions.

10. Visitor Registration and CCTV: When you visit a Teledyne facility (regardless of the need to screen you as a non-Teledyne party), surveillance cameras may be operated to monitor the facility’s outside perimeter and reception area, and we will ask you to check in and check out, by providing the following information to us: full name, name of your employer, visited Teledyne staff, data of arrival and departure, photograph to issue a visitor badge.

We process this information in order to ensure your safety and allow us to locate you in case of incidents, and to ensure security of Teledyne assets and facilities.

11. Trade shows or other business encounters: When you interact with us at trade shows or on other occasions, we may process the following Personal Information you provided to us: your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, job title.

12. Classroom Training:

When you interact with us to register for and/or attend a classroom training, we will collect the following Personal Information: your name, email address and telephone or mobile number, your employer’s company address, contact name, email address and phone number (and invoicing address and contact name if different).

When you register for certification courses, we will collect the following Personal Information: your photograph, exam answer sheet, identification sheet signed off by yourself and instructor, student registration card; When you register for certification courses involving external bodies, we will collect the following Personal Information:

your age and date of birth, written confirmation by yourself and by your employer that you passed a positive vision test.

We may in addition collect the training evaluation form (if you have chosen to mention your email address and name on the form).

We process this information in order to:

  • Fulfill a contract with your employer for the provision of the purchased training and/or administration of the related certification procedure (including logistical arrangements, issuance of diplomas, and for certification courses: verify your identity and establishing proof of attendance, issuance of certification card with your photograph, exam results and identification data)
  • Pursue our legitimate interest to invite you to surveys, to improve our trainings and to keep your technical skills and certification up to date;
  1. Personal Information obtained from third-party sources, such as providers of publicly available information or service providers performing services on our behalf. We may purchase lists of relevant customers which include Personal Information (individuals’ contact details) collected by data brokers in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We use this information to invite representatives of your company to webinars and conferences, and to send you marketing communications, in accordance with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws (including for individuals located in the EEA, the provision of information about the processing and source of the Personal Information at the latest at the time of the first communication or within one month of obtaining the information, unless an exemption applies).
  2. Other. We may also collect all of the above Personal Information for the following purposes as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Legal Basis for Our Processing of Personal Information (GDPR)

Unless expressly stated otherwise, when we collect Personal Information from you, the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Information is:

  • Art. 6 para 1 b) GDPR, if we process the Personal Information to establish and fulfil a contract with you or with your employer;
  • Art. 6 para 1 f) GDPR, if we process the Personal Information to enable our business and pursue our legitimate interests e.g., having regard to our existing relationship, to send you marketing communications, to answer your questions about products of interest to you, to transfer data within Teledyne affiliates for internal administration purposes, to ensure network security, to prevent fraud, to ensure your safety when you visit a Teledyne facility, in regard to product safety issues, to comply with applicable foreign laws (such as US Export Control and Sanctions Laws, anti-bribery laws), to ensure the protection of our legal rights, and making available the Teledyne Site to you;
  • Art. 6 para 1 a) GDPR, if we need to request your consent for the processing of Personal Information (e.g. for the use of non-essential cookies by Teledyne websites), and to collect Personal Information from third parties, if you have requested information from us through a third party or vendor;
  • Art. 6 para 1 c) GDPR, if we process the data to comply with legal obligations stemming from EU Member States and EU Union laws we are subject to.

Legal basis (other territories)

We will only Process Personal Information if and when allowed in accordance with applicable privacy laws. For processing of Personal Information which is subject to Canadian privacy laws, Teledyne will always request your (implied or explicit) consent (save applicable exceptions).

Security of Personal Information

We recognize how important your Personal Information is to you, and Teledyne strictly protects the security of your Personal Information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information and your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Teledyne takes precautions to protect our users’ information both online and offline:

  • Inside Teledyne, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access;
  • We utilize computer safeguards, such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files, to keep this Personal Information safe. We only authorize access to those Teledyne employees who need to access your Personal Information in order to carry out their job responsibilities;
  • We protect the security of your Personal Information while it is being transmitted, by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL);
  • We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Information. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your Personal Information with you; and
  • We will reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, no one can see or edit your Personal Information without knowing your login and password, so do not share these with others.

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Teledyne Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

Personal Information Sharing

Teledyne does not rent or share your Personal Information unnecessarily, or without a clearly defined purpose, and not without ensuring all the necessary protections are in place, to ensure Teledyne meets all its legal obligations around the storage, transmission and processing of Personal Information, as set out by all relevant legislation within the markets that Teledyne operates. When we share your Personal Information, we do not allow any third-party partners to use it for their own marketing purposes. When we do share your Personal Information, it will only be shared with third-party recipients who will protect your Personal Information as closely as Teledyne does (including by contractually committing recipients to implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with applicable law).

  • Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information with relevant Affiliates of Teledyne so that they may assist you locally with the sale of one of our products, service, support, training, or other tasks that need local representation, or if sharing the data is necessary to making available the Teledyne Site or Teledyne Cloud Services to you. We are a global enterprise comprised of a group of companies operating internationally. Some business functions handling Personal Information to achieve the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy are managed centrally or only by some Affiliates.Teledyne’s internal access permissions are strictly controlled, and Teledyne also does not allow access to your Personal Information by Teledyne employees unless the employee requires access to fulfil their role and responsibilities. All companies in the Teledyne group are bound, as required by law, to ensure that Personal Information is protected consistent with EU standards as explained in section 7 “Transfer of personal data” below.
  • Service Providers: We may also share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who work on behalf and upon the instructions of Teledyne under data processing and confidentiality agreements, including providers of website hosting and cloud storage, maintenance and call-centre services, chat cloud service, packaging, mailing and delivery services, training and training venue services, credit card processing services, providers who answer customer questions about products or services, send postal mail, process event registrations and provide other administrative services, data brokers and cookie and analytics providers. These third parties process the Personal Information on behalf of Teledyne for the purposes above (and as specifically agreed) and may use your Personal Information to help Teledyne communicate with you and for other reasons. However, these third parties do not have any independent right to process or share your Personal Information and we only share the Personal Information that enables our service providers to fulfil the specially agreed services.
  • Partners of Teledyne which are either acting both as a processor and controller (for at least part of the processing operations involved), or as controller, such as certain payment processors and certain Webshop operators, as specifically agreed and in accordance with Teledyne’s and the partner’s own Privacy policy.
  • Sharing Personal Information with other organizations: We may share Personal Information with other organizations, under the following circumstances:

– Teledyne may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, including laws outside your country of residence, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Teledyne; (b) protect and defend the rights, property, privacy or safety of Teledyne, our affiliates, you or others; or (c) allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; or otherwise in response to law enforcement requests (including requests from authorities outside your country of residence);

– In the event that Teledyne is acquired by or merged into another company, or if Teledyne undergoes any reorganization, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of its business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), all information collected will be transferred to the acquiring company as one of Teledyne’s assets and will be governed by the acquiring company’s privacy policy, if any.

You may submit Personal Information through the Community Forum feature of the Teledyne Site. Any information that you post or disclose through this feature may be available to other users and the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose information through the Community Forum feature.

For more information regarding these third parties, please contact us via the email address provided in the section “Contact Us” below.

Transferring your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred to other countries for processing, storage, administration or any other use stated in this Privacy Policy. The purposes and processing associated with any such transfer will comply with all applicable data protection regulations.

Where information is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA) outside the EEA, and where this is to a Teledyne affiliate or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules. For further information on and/or a copy of the aforementioned safeguards, please contact us directly with your questions and concerns at [email protected]

Control of your Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us Personal Information, Teledyne will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than as stated in this Privacy Policy.

When we offer the possibility to create your online user profile, we provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information you entered when you created the account is correct and current. You may delete, review and update the Personal Information you have provided to us at any time, by logging into your personal Teledyne account, which also allows you to change your marketing preferences. Erasure of your user profile will however not entail erasure of all your other Personal Information we may retain in all our IT systems, and for which you can avail yourself of the rights under “Your rights”.

Your Rights

You are entitled to ask Teledyne to obtain access to your Personal Information and for a copy of your information, to correct it if it is inaccurate and under certain conditions, to erase it or restrict its processing, or to ask us to transfer some of this information to other organizations. You may also have the right to object to some processing activities such as direct marketing communications or when we otherwise rely on our legitimate interest as a legal basis to process your Personal Information, and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent (all requests as per this section are jointly referred to as “Individual Rights Requests”).

With regard to the marketing communications that we send to you by email you may also follow the clear unsubscribe instructions, which the email marketing communication will display.

These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent.

There is no charge for exercising these Individual Rights Requests. If you wish to submit such request, then please direct it to the below address (see “Contact us”):

We may require proof of identification before fulfilling Individual Rights Request, so please provide clear and easy means on communicating with you so that, if it becomes necessary, your identification can be confirmed quickly and easily, and so Teledyne can meet its obligations in terms of the duration Teledyne has to respond to any Individual Rights Request you make.

Where we require Personal Information to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship, or to meet obligations placed on us. In all other cases, provision of requested Personal Information is optional.

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of marketing, you can get in touch with Teledyne at [email protected];

If you have forwarded Personal Information to one of our partners identifying and acting as controllers in accordance with the privacy policy of such partners, you should forward your request directly to them.

In the event you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to a data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority will be the data protection authority of the country that you reside in.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies on the Teledyne Site and in our apps for the purposes specified in section “Collection and use of your Personal Information and purpose” above. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your web browser and saved locally on your computer. The cookie allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses. You will find more detailed information about how we use these technologies, including a list of other companies that place cookies on our website, and an explanation of how, depending on your location, you can consent to or opt out of certain types of cookies via our Cookie Notice displayed on our websites.

To find out more about how we use cookies, please see: https://xenanetworks.com/cookie-declaration/

Social Media Buttons

On the Teledyne Site we use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube. The plug-ins can be identified by the social media buttons marked with the logo of the provider of the respective social media networks.

When you surf on one of the Teledyne Site containing such plugin, your browser loads the plug-ins and social media buttons directly from the respective social media network and integrates them into the site. Through this process the respective social media network will receive the information that your browser has loaded one of our sites, even if you do not have a profile at the respective social network or are not currently logged into your profile. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server, which may be located outside the European Economic Area and stored there.

If you are logged into your profile, the respective social network can immediately associate your visit to the Teledyne Site with your profile. The social media network will receive further information, if you interact with the plug-ins we have integrated into our site (e.g. click on one of the buttons). You can prevent such association by logging out of your account before visiting the Teledyne Site or by using one of the available blockers available as add-ons for your browser.

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by social sites can be found in the respective data protection policies of these providers, where you will also find further information on your rights and options for privacy protection.

Google Analytics

The Teledyne Site uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by the third-party provider Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Teledyne Site, compiling reports on the Teledyne Site activity and other services relating to the Teledyne Site activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Teledyne Site is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This transfer is covered by a separate data processing agreement (including applicable transfer clauses) that we have concluded with Google. For more information on Google Analytics and data privacy please consult Google’s website.

How Long we Store your Personal Information

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose it was initially collected for, unless we are obliged, in accordance with statutory law to retain your Personal Information for a specific minimum retention period. The length of time we store and utilize your Personal Information will therefore vary, depending on the reasons of your initial and recurring contact with us. Specific retention periods may be detailed in specific privacy notices relative to the activities concerned and you may request information on the applicable retention period from us at any time at [email protected] or at the address provided below). After the expiration of the relevant retention period, we may retain your data for an appropriate period (but not exceeding the applicable statute of limitation under national laws) to protect ourselves from legal claims, or to administer our business. We will delete your Personal Information, when you request to erase it or withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for further processing (e.g. a statutory obligation to retain your Personal Information), or when you object to the processing in accordance with “Your rights” (see above) or when we are obliged to delete it in accordance with an obligation under applicable law.

Supplementary notice for Californian residents.

This section applies to our processing of Personal Information as a business under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as amended.

For information that Teledyne collects subject to the CCPA, this Policy describes the categories of Personal Information that we may have collected or disclosed for business purposes in the past 12 months, the sources of the Personal Information and the business or commercial purposes for which we use or disclose this information (see section: “Collection and use of your Personal Information and purposes”), and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information for business purposes (see section “Personal Information sharing”).

In addition to the categories listed in section “Collection and use of your Personal Information and purposes”, Teledyne may collect information in the category Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, ancestry, national origin, religion, age, mental and physical disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, or military status.

You have the right to access Personal Information, the right to correct inaccurate Personal Information, and delete Personal Information as further described in section “Your rights”.

The CCPA also gives Californian residents the right to opt-out of having their Personal Information sold or shared (for business purposes as defined by the CPRA), and to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information as understood under the CPPA (for example, your social security number, your precise geolocation data) for limited purposes such as providing you with the services you requested.

We DO NOT sell your personal information for payment or for any other compensation nor do we share your Personal Information for business purposes as defined by the CPRA. Neither do we do so for personal data of minors under 16 years of age.

Teledyne is only processing any sensitive information subject to CCPA for the permitted purposes under the CCPA for which you do not have a right to limit.

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for any exercise of your privacy rights.

If you wish to submit a CPRA request, you may initiate your request through teledynedsr.ethicspoint.com or by calling toll-free telephone number 844-235-1955. You should generally expect to receive a response within 45 days of the date we receive your request. However, in some instances, we may require an additional 45 days to process your request in which case we will notify you and explain why the extension is necessary. We will need to verify your identity before we can process your request. Through the request process, we will make you aware of any information that you will need to provide to us to process your request.

Notification of Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Notice may, from time to time, change. Such amendments might become necessary due to the need to keep the Notice up to date, given changes in Teledyne business practice or in response to legislative changes, and whether they are international or national changes, and may be made without prior notice. When we change this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the Privacy Policy Version Date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Teledyne Sites.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Notice, or our data protection practices, or to make an Individual Rights Request, please contact us at [email protected], or:

Teledyne Legal Department
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated
1049 Camino Dos Rios
Thousand Oaks, CA 91360, USA

  • Those members of the Teledyne group established outside the EEA have appointed Teledyne Dalsa B.V as their EU Representative pursuant to Article 27 GDPR. Teledyne Dalsa B.V. can be contacted at [email protected]
  • Those members of the Teledyne group established outside the UK have appointed Teledyne UK Limited as their UK Representative pursuant to the UK Data Protection Act. Teledyne UK Limited can be contacted at [email protected]

You are also welcome to contact Teledyne LeCroy Xena in Denmark directly.

Global Data Privacy contact

Nick Wargent, General Counsel, Europe & Digital Imaging, EMEA & APAC

[email protected]

Teledyne UK Limited (registered in England & Wales, company number 432014)

Registered office: 106 Waterhouse Lane

Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM1 2QU

Storage location & Data processors

Data ProcessorData center location
Microsoft AzureIreland, Netherlands
Microsoft Dynamics 365See Azure servers
Microsoft Office 365Ireland, Netherlands, Finland, Austria
NAV See Azure servers
Power BI See Azure servers
HubSpotAWS in the Germany region

Business Units and Partners

We may share your data with our business units in the United States, China and India. We may also share your data with our sales partners all around the world. For example, when you become a lead in our CRM system, we may transfer the lead to our partner in your country, so they can contact you. That partner then becomes the controller of the data. You can find a list of our partners here:

https://xenanetworks.com/sales-partners/

Should your personal data be provided to us via a partner or customer, we shall assume that he has informed you of our Privacy Statement.

Storage Retention Period

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary and legally permitted. After that storage period, or if you ask us to delete your personal data at any point of time, we will erase all personal data.

How you can access and control your personal data

Here we list some of the rights you have regarding the personal data we use. Contact [email protected] for more information.

  • Right to access. You can at any time contact us to find out whether or not we are processing your personal data. If we do so, we will inform you what categories of personal data this concerns, the purpose of processing, the retention period of the data we store, why we store it for that period, and to whom your personal data is disclosed.
  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right to have all your personal data erased from our systems if requested, unless we have a legitimate ground to not erase the data.
  • We may not immediately be able to erase all residual copies from our servers and backup systems after the active data has been erased. Such copies will however be erased as soon as reasonably possible.
  • Right to withdraw consent. You can at any time withdraw the consent you have given to us, by contacting us over the contact details listed below.
  • Right to rectification. You have the right to correct or complete your personal data we store.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive all you data in a way, that you can transmit those data to a third party.

Updates to this privacy statement and notifications

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time if required to reflect personal data protection laws or changes in our practices of processing your personal data, or other factors. If we make substantial changes, we will inform you of this by reasonable means.

This Privacy Statement was last updated May 16, 2024.